Incident #1151

At 13:54 today Calder Valley Search & Rescue Team were tasked by West Yorkshire Police, who had received a 999 call requesting Mountain Rescue, to locate and evacuate an injured female walker who had sustained a lower leg injury whilst out walking near Gaddings Dam.

15 CVSRT members were available to respond immediately and deployed in team vehicles or directly to the incident.

Once at the scene the casualty was assessed by a team member and her leg box splinted. She was then placed in a winter casualty bag and evacuated by stretcher to the roadside at the Shepherds Rest Inn. CVSRT then provided onward seated transport to hospital for further assessment and treatment.

Following stand-down of the incident team members returned with vehicles to the Rescue Post to sort and repack kit, heading off to continue with their Saturday afternoons by 16:30.

In Attendance: 15 CVSRT

Total Duration: 2hrs 34mins

Photo credit: Hanners Photography

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 23 February 2019
  • Location: Gaddings Path, Lumbutts
  • Grid Reference: SD 94673 22865
  • Latitude: 53.702194
  • Longitude: -2.0821667
  • Man Hours: 40.5
  • Members In Attendance: 15