Incident #1309
#CALLOUT
At 14:45 on Saturday 26th December 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had suffered an ankle injury whilst out walking near Shelf.
CVSRT members local to the incident were first on scene and provided initial medical care. On arrival of remaining CVSRT members in team vehicles the casualty was provided pain relief, placed in a warming and protective winter casualty bag then onto a stretcher and carried to the road-head for transfer onto the ambulance.
#1309 Near Ox Heys, Shelf
14:45 Sat 26th Dec 2020
Duration 2 hrs 40 mins
In attendace;
29 CVSRT
MRSDE search dog Meg
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 26 December 2020
- Location: Shelf
- Grid Reference: SE1309 2792
- Latitude: 53.747491
- Longitude: -1.8029879
- Man Hours: 103.3
- Members In Attendance: 29