Incident #1313
At 12:58 on Saturday 9th January 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen and suffered an upper arm injury whilst out walking near Ryburn Reservior.
Yorkshire Air Ambulance (YAA) and YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care, stabilising the injury. Upon arrival of CVSRT team members assisted the ambulance service in walking the casualty to a local farm and the awaiting ambulance. One team vehicle remained on scene to assist the ambulance back to the main road.
#1313 Ryburn Reservior
12:58 Sat 9th Jan 2021
Duration 1 hr 12 mins
In attendance:
12 CVSRT
YAA
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 09 January 2021
- Location: Ryburn Reservior
- Grid Reference: SE 01905 18485
- Latitude: 53.662849
- Longitude: -1.9726467
- Man Hours: 13.4
- Members In Attendance: 13