Incident #1526 Jail Hole, Lumbutts
#CALLOUT
At 12:22 on Sunday 12th November 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a male who had fallen whilst out biking in Jail Hole, Lumbutts, suffering an ankle injury.
CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief, placing the ankle in a protective vacuum splint. The casualty was then transferred into a warming casualty bag, onto a stretcher and carried off the hill to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
#1526 Jail Hole, Lumbutts
12:22 Sun 12th Nov 2023
#39 of 2023
Duration 3 hrs 49 mins
In attendance;
20 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Sunday, 12 November 2023
- Location: Jail Hole, Lumbutts
- Grid Reference: SD 95120 22772
- Latitude: 53.701356
- Longitude: -2.0753968
- Man Hours: 76.3
- Members In Attendance: 20