Incident #1528 Search with Oldham
#CALLOUT
At 00:32 on Friday 17th November 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request to support Oldham Mountain Rescue Team (OMRT) who were assisting Greater Manchester Police (GMP) in the search for a high-risk missing person.
In poor weather conditions, CVSRT search teams completed a rapid path search around the Blackstone Edge area and Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Wyn and handler Dave joined the Oldham team searching areas nearer the M62.
Once these areas were completed, at approximately 06:00, the team were stood down.
Once daylight broke on Friday morning, GMP continued the search and thankfully the missing person was found, in a caravan, safe and well.
#1528 Search with Oldham
00:32 Fri 17th Nov 2023
#41 of 2023
Duration 5 hrs 28 mins
In attendance
10 CVSRT
MRSDE search dog Wynn
OMRT
GMP
Additional Info
- Date: Friday, 17 November 2023
- Location: Bleckstone Edge
- Grid Reference: SD 96809 17868
- Latitude: 53.657292
- Longitude: -2.0497656
- Man Hours: 54.7
- Members In Attendance: 10