CVSRT - Sunday, 29 October 2023

#1525 Earl Crag

29 Oct 2023
#CALLOUT 

At 14:52 on Sunday 29th October 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst walking in Earl Crag, suffering a lower leg injury. 

A YAS Community First Responser was first on scene and provided initial medical care.  

Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care and pain relief was provided and the injured leg was placed in a protective leg splint.  The casualty was then placed into a warming and protective casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried off the moors to the road head and awaiting ambulance. 

#1525 Earl Crag, Cowling
14:52 Sun 29th Oct 2023
#38 of 2023
Duration 3 hrs 8 mins
In attendance;
18 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date Sunday, 29 October 2023
  • Location Earl Crag
  • Grid Reference SE 23672 87606
  • Latitude 54.283542
  • Longitude -1.6379070
  • Man Hours 56.3
  • Members In Attendance 18
#MountainRescueAwarenessDay

Every year, Mountain Rescue England and Wales (MREW) use Mountain Rescue Awareness Day to promote their work. For this and the last few years, the date has been set for the last weekend in October, just as the clock change heralds cooler days and earlier nightfall. 

To help prepare for your adventures during the winter months there are some specific hints and tips to make sure we can remain safe when it goes dark, and covers areas including;
  • Planning your trip
  • Thinking about your gear
  • Developing your skills.

Remember, before setting off make sure you are being #Adventuresmart, be safe, have fun and if you do need the assistance of Mountain Rescue and Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) do not hesitate in calling for help.