CVSRT - Saturday, 23 November 2024
#CALLOUT #StormBert

Last week Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) had a busy yet unusual week. Instead of operating on the hills and moors, we found ourselves assisting much closer to home.

On Monday, 18th November 2024, with forecasts predicting significant snowfall, CVSRT, in collaboration with West Yorkshire Police (WYP), placed dedicated crews on standby. These teams, along with their specially equipped vehicles, were prepared to be deployed across the Calder Valley if needed. Thankfully, no serious incidents arose that required our assistance.

A few days later, on Saturday, 23rd November 2024, Storm Bert brought a drastic change in weather. A rise in temperature led to significant snowmelt, compounded by heavy rainfall, which resulted in flooding across several areas of the valley

Working alongside West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS), CVSRT deployed teams to the worst-hit areas, from Todmorden to Mytholmroyd. Our volunteers carried out welfare checks on flooded homes and assisted a driver who
was trapped in floodwaters.

During the cover we were also assisted by our neighbouring team, Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team (HVMRT). As always, their support is very much appreciated.

Thankfully, there were no reports of significant injuries. However, our thoughts are with those whose homes and businesses have been affected by the storm.

CVSRT operates entirely through donations and community support. It costs over £50,000 annually to remain operational, and we receive no direct government funding. Your contributions enable us to continue providing assistance whenever called upon. Visit www.cvsrt.org.uk to learn more or to donate.

As we enter December, it’s essential to prepare for winter driving. The UK Government website offers a dedicated section with tips and advice to help you stay safe. Visit www.gov.uk/government/news/make-time-for-winter--2 for more information.

#1584 Storm Bert - Flooding In Calder Valley
13:57 Sat 23rd Nov 2024
#51 of 2024
Duration 6 hrs 57 minutes
In attendance;
9 CVSRT
4 HVMRT
WYFRS
WYP

Additional Info

  • Date Saturday, 23 November 2024
  • Location Mytholmroyd
  • Grid Reference SE 01254 26041
  • Latitude 53.730765
  • Longitude -1.9824690
  • Man Hours 62.6
  • Members In Attendance 13