Incident #1012
CVSRT received a request from Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team to assist with the search for a high risk vulnerable 52yr old male who was reported missing from his home.
21 CVSRT members were available to assist with the search and once on-scene were tasked with searching areas of interest for the misper. After 5hrs all areas were cleared and both teams stood down and returned to their respective bases.
Shortly later a member of the public located the missing person walking outside our search area. He returned home safe and well.
In attendance: 21 CVSRT
Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team
Total Duration: 5hrs 55mins
Additional Info
- Date: Sunday, 14 May 2017
- Location: Liversedge
- Grid Reference: SE 18108 24387
- Latitude: 53.715588
- Longitude: -1.7271034
- Man Hours: 118.6
- Members In Attendance: 21