Incident #1135

At 18:30 on Monday 5th November, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team received a request from West Yorkshire Police to assist with the search for a missing 70 year old male walker.

CVSRT members undertook an overnight search of open areas and woodland. In the early hours of Tuesday the search was enlarged to include fell parties and search dogs from eleven neighbouring Mountain Rescue Teams who were drafted in to continue the search in daylight hours.

The casualty was located at 11:45 on 6th November by HM Coastguard S92 helicopter with only minor injuries and taken to hospital for treatment.

Thank-you to all the Mountain Rescue England and Wales teams involved in assisting Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team, West Yorkshire Police and West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service; Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team, Woodhead Mountain Rescue Team, Bolton Mountain Rescue Team, Rossendale & Pendle Mountain Rescue Team, Bowland Pennine Mountain Rescue Team (BPMRT), Scarborough and Ryedale Mountain Rescue Team, Oldham Mountain Rescue Team, Upper Wharfedale Fell Rescue Association (UWFRA), Swaledale Mountain Rescue Team, Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England and Lake District Mountain Rescue Search Dogs.

In Attendance: 37 CVSRT
Other : 90 Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team, Woodhead Mountain Rescue Team, Bolton Mountain Rescue Team, Rossendale & Pendle Mountain Rescue Team, Bowland Pennine Mountain Rescue Team (BPMRT), Scarborough and Ryedale Mountain Rescue Team, Oldham Mountain Rescue Team, Upper Wharfedale Fell Rescue Association (UWFRA), Swaledale Mountain Rescue Team, Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England and Lake District Mountain Rescue Search Dogs.
West Yorkshire Police
West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
HM Coastguard S92 (Bristows Helicopters – Humberside)
Total Duration: 22hrs

Additional Info

  • Date: Monday, 05 November 2018
  • Location: Stanbury
  • Grid Reference: SE 00625 37081
  • Latitude: 53.829991
  • Longitude: -1.9919801
  • Man Hours: 473.9
  • Members In Attendance: 37 (+90)