Incident #1142
At 12.25 today, Calder Valley Search & Rescue Team received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service to assist with the evacuation of an injured 70yr female at Otley Chevin.
By coincidence, a doctor from CVSRT was in the area and diverted to the incident to help the casualty whilst additional team members deployed from our four vehicle bases at Mytholmroyd, Copley, Halifax Fire Station and Todmorden Ambulance Station.
Once on-scene, the team doctor provided thermal insulation to the casualty and then coordinated the evacuation to a nearby private ambulance (crewed by Oak Valley Event Medics), which was attending the Chevin Chase fell race. Then the lady was handed over to the Yorkshire Ambulance crew for treatment and onward journey to hospital.
Since the personnel on scene had everything under control, the additional CVSRT members were stood down en route and returned to base.
In Attendance: 14 CVSRT
Yorkshire Ambulance Service
Oak Valley Event Medics
Total Duration: 40mins
Additional Info
- Date: Wednesday, 26 December 2018
- Location: Otley Chevin
- Grid Reference: SE 02090 44031
- Latitude: 53.892453
- Longitude: -1.9696856
- Man Hours: 9.33
- Members In Attendance: 14