Incident #1167

At 17:17 on Saturday 25th May Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male with a lower leg injury.

Due to CVSRT members already attending an incident at Otley Chevin, Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team (HVMRT) were requested to assist. Three CVSRT members were also available to respond immediately and deployed direct to the incident to assist with the evacuation.

CVSRT members responded direct from Otley Chevin but were stood down enroute as sufficient resources were already on scene.

YAS paramedics, assisted by HVMRT, assessed and provided medical care to treat the casualty’s injuries. HVMRT and CVSRT members then packaged and stretchered him to an awaiting ambulance for transfer to hospital.

Many thanks to HVMRT for their rapid response to the request for support.

In Attendance: 17 CVSRT + HVMRT
Yorkshire Ambulance Service
Total Duration: 1hr 45mins

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 25 May 2019
  • Location: Ramsden Wood Reservoir
  • Grid Reference: SE 02786 25967
  • Latitude: 53.730096
  • Longitude: -1.9592544
  • Man Hours: 14.5
  • Members In Attendance: 17