Incident #1512 Bramham, Weatherby

#CALLOUT 

At 22:09 on Tuesday 4th July 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the search for a missing male in Bramham, Weatherby.

The National Police Air Service (NPAS) had searched the open spaces allowing CVSRT to conduct a coordinated search within wooded areas close to the missing persons last seen location, along with targeting heat signatures identified by the WYP drone.

Once all agreed areas had been cleared the team stood down and returned to base, awaiting further intelligence from WYP should any additional assistance be required.

The team were really pleased to hear from WYP the following day with news that the missing person had been found, just over 1.5 miles from our search area, safe and well.

#1512 Bramham, Weatherby
22:09 Tue 4th July
#26 of 2023
Duration 6 hrs 10 mins
In Attendance;
16 CVSRT
WYP
NPAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 04 July 2023
  • Location: Bramham, Weatherby
  • Grid Reference: SE 42490 42887
  • Latitude: 53.880445
  • Longitude: -1.3551383
  • Man Hours: 98.6
  • Members In Attendance: 16