Incident #1518 Albert Prom

#CALLOUT 

At 18:27 on Tuesday 15th August 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a male who had fallen at Albert Promenade, Halifax.

YAS were first on scene and, supported by the crew from Yorkshire Air Ambulance(YAA), provided initial medical care and pain relief.  

Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed into an immobilising and protecting vacuum mattress, transferred onto a stretcher, and carried down to the road head and awaiting ambulance. 

#1518 Albert Prom
18:27 Tue 15th Aug 2023
#31 of 2023
Duration 1 hr 33 mins
In attendance;
28 CVSRT
YAS
YAA

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 15 August 2023
  • Location: Albert Prom
  • Grid Reference: SE 08275 23459
  • Latitude: 53.707491
  • Longitude: -1.8761194
  • Man Hours: 43.4
  • Members In Attendance: 28