Incident #1530 Harden Moor
#CALLOUT
At 13:55 on Thursday 30th November 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a walker who had fallen, whilst out with their dog, on Harden Moor, suffering a lower leg injury.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief, placing the injured leg in a protective and immobilising vacuum splint.
Upon arrival of CVSRT, the casualty was transferred into a warming and protective casualty bag, then onto a stretcher, and carried out to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
#1530 Harden Moor
13:55 Thu 30th Nov 2023
#44 of 2023
Duration 2 hrs 55 mins
In attendance;
11 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Thursday, 30 November 2023
- Location: Harden Moor
- Grid Reference: SE 07335 38952
- Latitude: 53.846755
- Longitude: -1.8899918
- Man Hours: 32.1
- Members In Attendance: 11