Incident #1535 Willow Royd Stables
#CALLOUT
At 16:52 on Wednesday 17th January 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a rider who had fallen from their horse near Willow Royd Stables.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was transferred into an immobilising and protective vacuum mattress, then onto a stretcher, with a short yet icy carry to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
#1535 Willow Royd Stables
#1 of 2024
16:52 Wed 17th Jan 2024
Duration 2 hrs 53 mins
In attendance;
14 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Wednesday, 17 January 2024
- Location: Willow Royd Stables
- Grid Reference: SE 02855 25089
- Latitude: 53.722202
- Longitude: -1.9582057
- Man Hours: 40.4
- Members In Attendance: 14