Incident #1536 Fly Flatts

#CALLOUT 

At 21:24 on Thursday 18th January 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the extraction of a motorist and their 3 passengers, who were stuck on an icy stretch of road in Fly Flatts.

The 4 occupants were uninjured, in good spirits, and thankfully their vehicle had come to a halt undamaged.

WIth the help of team vehicles and snow chains the team escorted the vehicle back along to the gritted highway and they were able to continue with their journey. 

#1536 Fly Flatts

#2 of 2024

21:24 Thu 18th Jan 2024

Duration 2 hrs 35 mins

In attendance;

10 CVSRT

WYP

Additional Info

  • Date: Thursday, 18 January 2024
  • Location: Fly Flatts
  • Grid Reference: SE 02960 32749
  • Latitude: 53.791044
  • Longitude: -1.9565535
  • Man Hours: 25.8
  • Members In Attendance: 10