Incident #1539 Jailhole Quarry

#CALLOUT 

At 09:41 on Sunday 18th February 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a walker who had fallen whilst walking their dog in Jailhole Quarry, near Gadding’s Dam.

YAS Were first on scene and provided initial medical care, closely followed by two CVSRT members, and search dog Rolf who were out in the area. 

Upon arrival of remaining team members further medical care and pain relief was provided. The casualty was then placed in to a protective and immobilising vacuum mattress, transferred into a winter casualty bag, and onto a stretcher. 

The evacuation involved a short, rope assisted carry down a steep tricky section before joining the footpath and dropping down to the road head and awaiting ambulance. 

Thank you to the landlords of the Shepherds Rest Inn for allowing us use of their car park and facilities. 

#1539 Jailhole Quarry
09:41 Sun 18th Feb 2024
#5 of 2024
Duration 4 hrs 19 mins
In attendance;
16 CVSRT
MRSDE search dog Rolf
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 18 February 2024
  • Location: Jailhole Quarry
  • Grid Reference: SD 94955 22720
  • Latitude: 53.700887
  • Longitude: -2.0778953
  • Man Hours: 76.3
  • Members In Attendance: 16