Incident #1542 Search At Bradley Woods

#CALLOUT 

At 22:15 on Tuesday 12th March 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the search for a missing male near Bradley Woods.

CVSRT search teams were deployed into targeted areas around the missing persons last known location.

At approximately 00:30 one our our search teams located the person safe and well.

After providing some food, drink and additional clothing, the team were able to assist the person, on foot, back out through the woods and fields for approximately 1 km. 

Once safely back at the road head, care was handed to the awaiting ambulance.

#1542 Search At Bradley Woods
22:14 Tue 12th Mar 2024
#8 of 2024
Duration 4 hrs 46 minutes
In attendance;
25 CVSRT
Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) Search dogs Wynn and Cooper
WYP
Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS)

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 12 March 2024
  • Location: Bradley Woods
  • Grid Reference: SE 15214 21101
  • Latitude: 53.686148
  • Longitude: -1.7711163
  • Man Hours: 125.1
  • Members In Attendance: 25