Incident #1560 Widdop Reservoir

#CALLOUT 

At 20:02 on Monday, 27th May 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a walker who had fallen near Widdop Reservoir, suffering a lower leg injury.

YAS and first responding CVSRT members arrived on scene and provided initial medical care. Upon the arrival of remaining CVSRT members, the injured knee was immobilised in a vacuum leg splint, and the casualty was transferred onto a stretcher.

The evacuation was over steep and tricky terrain, and a simple back rope was used for added safety. Once back on the main track, the casualty was transferred into the awaiting ambulance.

#1560 Widdop Reservoir 
20:02 Mon, 27th May 2024 
#27 of 2024 
Duration: 2 hrs 6 mins 
In attendance: 
18 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Monday, 27 May 2024
  • Location: Widdop Reservoir
  • Grid Reference: SD 93016 32357
  • Latitude: 53.787482
  • Longitude: -2.1074867
  • Man Hours: 37.7
  • Members In Attendance: 18