Incident #1583 Ickornshaw Moor

At 21:58 on Saturday, 9th November 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a runner who had fallen on Ickornshaw Moor, Cowling, sustaining a knee injury.

As this incident occurred close to the boundary with our colleagues at Upper Wharfedale Fell Rescue Association (UWFRA), North Yorkshire Police (NYP) reached out to them as well. On request UWFRA promptly deployed their team to support us.

UWFRA members arrived first on scene, providing initial medical care.  Upon arrival of remaining UWFRA and CVSRT members, the injured knee was immobilised and protected using a vacuum splint. The casualty was then transferred onto a stretcher and, with the assistance of a simple back-rope system, carried off the moor to the awaiting ambulance.

Thank you to UWFRA for their invaluable support on what was our 50th callout of the year.

#1583 Ickornshaw Moor
21:58 Sat 9th Nov 2024
#50 of 2024
Duration 3hrs 29 mins
In attendance;
10 CVSRT
11 UWFRA
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 09 November 2024
  • Location: Ickornshaw Moor
  • Grid Reference: SD 96900 40940
  • Latitude: 53.864666
  • Longitude: -2.0486223
  • Man Hours: 34.7
  • Members In Attendance: 21