Incident #971

Calder Valley Search & Rescue Team was called by Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team to assist West Yorkshire Police with the ongoing search for 60-year-old Robert Bidski, who was reported missing by his family at around 9pm on Monday 10th October.

Mr Bidski was last seen in the Chickenley area, however his car was located on the Denby Dale Road, near the Bretton roundabout. Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team were contacted by West Yorkshire Police and began the search at 2.10am on Tuesday in the Bretton Common area.

The search continued throughout the day with assistance in the morning by SARDA search dogs. Later in the afternoon members from CVSRT, Woodhead Mountain Rescue Team, Yorkshire Lowland Search and Rescue Team and Lincolnshire Search and Rescue Team joined the search. By 18:45pm, all team's were stood down for the night whilst police enquiries continued.

West Yorkshire Police appeal: Robert Bidski missing appeal

Mr Bidski is described as a white male, 5ft 10", slim build, grey hair, goatee beard. When he was last seen, he was wearing a grey wool jacket, which was waist length, blue faded jeans and grey shoes.

PC Bronwyn Carter, said: "We are concerned for the welfare of Robert and are appealing to members of the public who may have seen him or know his whereabouts to assist with our enquiries.

Anyone with any information is asked to contact myself via 101 quoting log number 1665 of 10 October.

In attendance:
21 CVSRT members
2 CVSRT Search Dogs (Pepper and Jack)

West Yorkshire Police
NPAS National Police Air Service
Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team
Woodhead Mountain Rescue Team
Yorkshire Lowland Search and Rescue Team
Lincolnshire Search and Rescue Team

CVSRT Person and dog hours: 147hrs

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 11 October 2016
  • Location: West Bretton
  • Grid Reference: SE 27961 14275
  • Latitude: 53.624271
  • Longitude: -1.5787214
  • Man Hours: 147
  • Members In Attendance: 21