Incident #980
Midway through our 50th Anniversary Celebration Service in Mytholmroyd, CVSRT members became aware of a missing persons appeal issued by West Yorkshire Police for Denise Bishop, a vulnerable 38yo female, who was reported missing from Calderdale Royal Hospital.
Team members immediately noticed similarities to a recent missing person search in Holmfirth by Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team, where the female had been successfully found by HVMRT on Friday (18th November) but was hypothermic and in need of medical assistance at Huddersfield Royal Infirmary. Subsequently the casualty had been transferred to Halifax for further treatment.
At 16:00pm on Saturday (19th November), West Yorkshire Police requested CVSRT assistance and our incident leaders also alerted HVMRT to the new search for the same female. Within the hour, 51 members from both teams had assembled and were deployed in and around the Savile Park area of Halifax. Earlier in the afternoon the missing female had been seen on CCTV entering the park.
As darkness fell, the temperatures also fell below freezing and search efforts intensified into the night with CVSRT Search dog ‘Pepper’ and Cheshire SAR Trailing dog ‘Skye’ joining the search, as well as additional units from the police, the police helicopter and West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service. All areas of interest radiating out from the last confirmed sighting in Savile Park were thoroughly searched and cleared.
The hospital grounds had already been searched earlier in the day by CRI security staff, however a CVSRT fell party were tasked to search the hospital grounds again just in case the missing female had been wandering for a while and had returned to that location.
At 20:38, the missing female was successfully found by CVSRT in dense foliage at the rear of the hospital. She was alive but wet, cold and very confused. She was able to walk and was escorted indoors for medical assistance.
CVSRT would like to thank HVMRT, WYFRS and WYP for their assistance with searching and covering such a large area so quickly. The combined efforts concluded with a successful find. Excellent team work and a fantastic result.
In attendance:
24 Calder Valley SRT members and 1 Search dog
26 Holme Valley MRT
1 Cheshire SAR Trailing dog and handler
West Yorkshire Police
NPAS Police Helicopter
West Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Service
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 19 November 2016
- Location: Savile Park, Halifax
- Grid Reference: SE 08896 23624
- Latitude: 53.708967
- Longitude: -1.8667102
- Man Hours: 24
- Members In Attendance: 132