CVSRT - July 2023
#CALLOUT 

At 22:09 on Tuesday 4th July 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the search for a missing male in Bramham, Weatherby.

The National Police Air Service (NPAS) had searched the open spaces allowing CVSRT to conduct a coordinated search within wooded areas close to the missing persons last seen location, along with targeting heat signatures identified by the WYP drone.

Once all agreed areas had been cleared the team stood down and returned to base, awaiting further intelligence from WYP should any additional assistance be required.

The team were really pleased to hear from WYP the following day with news that the missing person had been found, just over 1.5 miles from our search area, safe and well.

#1512 Bramham, Weatherby
22:09 Tue 4th July
#26 of 2023
Duration 6 hrs 10 mins
In Attendance;
16 CVSRT
WYP
NPAS

Additional Info

  • Date Tuesday, 04 July 2023
  • Location Bramham, Weatherby
  • Grid Reference SE 42490 42887
  • Latitude 53.880445
  • Longitude -1.3551383
  • Man Hours 98.6
  • Members In Attendance 16
#CommunityDonation

In 2022 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) assisted in the rescue of a casualty who is an employee of British Recycled Plastic (BRP).  One of the products BRP produce are benches and as a gesture of thanks the company kindly donated one to the team.

In agreement with Yorkshire Wildlife Trust (YWT) the location of the bench was chosen to be Broadhead Clough nature reserve, Cragg Vale.

On Wednesday 21st June CVSRT team members were joined by Helen Pedley of the YWT to compete the installation.

Thank you to BRP for the kind donation and to YWT for allowing us to place the bench in the nature reserve.  We hope everyone visiting the area can make good use if it.