CVSRT - August 2023

#Thankyou

23 Aug 2023
#Thankyou 

It costs over £50,000 per year to keep Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) running and without the amazing support of the Calder Valley community we genuinely wouldn’t be able to remain operational.
There are countless amounts of people we would like to say thank you to, however, we would like to take the time to recognise some amazing organisations and individuals who have recently supported the team.

#CraggFest2023
The weather did not stop a great weekend at the Robin Hood, Cragg Vale with a weekend of live music and entertainment.  The team joined throughout the weekend helping to collect glasses and enjoy the excellent atmosphere. 
The money raised over the weekend has been split between CVSRT, Cancer research UK, MuSic4MS and Overgate Hospice. with CVSRT receiving a £1,000 donation.
Thank you to you everyone who attended the event 

#Beeston Hall Barn Party
A sell out event held in July saw CVSRT members joining in the festivities and even rolling up their sleeves to help behind the bar.  A great evening’s entertainment and thank you for the £4,400 donation. 

#Todmorden Boundary Walk
The first weekend in July saw the Todmorden Boundary Walk take place.  Organised by the Todmorden Scouts, CVSRT supported by providing sweep cover for the event whilst being on hand to aid with any assistance the participants needed.
Thank you to the Todmorden Scouts for the £350 donation.

#Cake Sales
During the Todmorden Boundary Walk, Emily and Alice sold cakes and buns to participants and came down to our base in Mytholmroyd to present the team with £80 raised throughout the day.

#HROX Fitness Challenge
NRGym in Keighley completed a charity HYROX Fitness competition on Sunday 16th July, raising £400.  Nick, the owner of the gym and a trainee member of the team, presented £200 to CVSRT with £200 also being donated to Manorlands Cancer Hospice.
A huge thank you for everyone who supports CVSRT. There are so many worthwhile charities that rely on the generosity of the community to be able to continue with their valuable work and the team are so grateful for every single donation that we receive. 

Thank You!

1518 Albert Prom

15 Aug 2023
#CALLOUT 

At 18:27 on Tuesday 15th August 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a male who had fallen at Albert Promenade, Halifax.

YAS were first on scene and, supported by the crew from Yorkshire Air Ambulance(YAA), provided initial medical care and pain relief.  

Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed into an immobilising and protecting vacuum mattress, transferred onto a stretcher, and carried down to the road head and awaiting ambulance. 

#1518 Albert Prom
18:27 Tue 15th Aug 2023
#31 of 2023
Duration 1 hr 33 mins
In attendance;
28 CVSRT
YAS
YAA

Additional Info

  • Date Tuesday, 15 August 2023
  • Location Albert Prom
  • Grid Reference SE 08275 23459
  • Latitude 53.707491
  • Longitude -1.8761194
  • Man Hours 43.4
  • Members In Attendance 28

#CraggFest23

10 Aug 2023
#CraggFest23

Craggfest 2023 takes place this weekend, 11th, 12th and 13th August, at The Robin Hood Inn, Cragg Vale.  

The event is a 3 day music festival featuring live local bands, beer, food and a few members of Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT).

Previous events have been fantastic so why not head over and join in with this years fun.

Music starts from 3pm on Friday, 1pm Saturday and 1pm Sunday.

Entry this year is £8 for one day, £14 for two days and £18 for all three days.

The event will raise money for CVSRT, Music 4 MS and Cancer Research UK.
#CALLOUT

At 16:01 on Tuesday 8th August 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst walking in Crimsworth Dean, Hardcastle Crags, suffering a leg injury.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care was provided and the injured ankle was placed in a protective vacuum leg splint.  The casualty was then transferred onto a stretcher, and carried out to the nearest track and awaiting ambulance. 

#1517 Crimsworth Dean
16:01 Tue 8th Aug 2023
#30 of 2023
Duration 1 hr 59 mins
In attendance;
22 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date Tuesday, 08 August 2023
  • Location Crimsworth Dean
  • Grid Reference SD 98984 30730
  • Latitude 53.772907
  • Longitude -2.0169032
  • Man Hours 51.6
  • Members In Attendance 22
#HebdenBridgeVintageWeekend

This weekend, the 5th and 6th August 2023, the Rotary Club of Hebden Bridge are holding the Hebden Bridge Vintage Weekend at Calder Holmes Park.  

It is open to the public from 10am to 5pm each day and Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) will be at the event on Saturday 5th.  We will have team members you can talk to about what we do, merchandise available to buy and maybe even a search dog to fuss.

If you’re visiting the show please come over and say hello.

For more information on the Vintage Weekend visit - https://www.hebdenbridge-vintageweekend.org.uk

1516 Clayton

01 Aug 2023
#CALLOUT 

At 21:22 on Tuesday 1st August 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a young female who had fallen from a scooter in Clayton, suffering arm and leg injuries.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care and pain relief was provided.  The casualty was then transferred onto a stretcher, and carried a short distance to the awaiting ambulance. 

Thank you to the local residents who were both patient with us as we temporarily blocked access to their property and allowed use of their land to aid with movement of all vehicles on scene.

#1516 - Clayton
21:22 Tue 1st Aug 2023
#29 of 2023
Duration 3 hrs 10 mins
In attendance;
24 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date Tuesday, 01 August 2023
  • Location Clayton
  • Grid Reference SE 10956 31330
  • Latitude 53.778189
  • Longitude -1.8352318
  • Man Hours 76
  • Members In Attendance 24