CVSRT - February 2024
1541 Caley Crag, Otley
25 Feb 2024#CALLOUT
At 11:51 on Sunday 25th February 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a climber who had fallen whilst bouldering on Caley Crag, Otley.
CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief, placing the injured ankle in a protective vacuum leg splint. The casualty was then transferred into a winter casualty bag, and onto a stretcher.
The evacuation involved a short, rope assisted, carry down a steep and slippery wooded section before continuing a short distance to the to the road head, and awaiting ambulance.
#1541 Caley Crag, Otley
11:51 Sun 25th Feb 2024
#7 of 2024
Duration 2 hrs 59 mins
In attendance;
14 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date Sunday, 25 February 2024
- Location Caley Crag, Otley
- Grid Reference SE 22423 44498
- Latitude 53.896171
- Longitude -1.6602713
- Man Hours 41.6
- Members In Attendance 14
1540 Hardcastle Crags
23 Feb 2024#CALLOUT
At 11:56 on Friday 23rd February 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a walker who was suffering from a seizure whilst out in Hardcastle Crags.
As initial CVSRT members arrived a Hardcastle Crags YAS successfully transferred the casualty into the ambulance and the team were stood down.
#1540 Hardcastle Crags
11:56 Fri 23rd Feb 2024
#6 of 2024
Duration 1 hr 4 mins
In attendance;
14 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date Friday, 23 February 2024
- Location Hardcastle Crags
- Grid Reference SD 98909 29168
- Latitude 53.758873
- Longitude -2.0180297
- Man Hours 14.9
- Members In Attendance 14
#CALLOUT
At 09:41 on Sunday 18th February 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a walker who had fallen whilst walking their dog in Jailhole Quarry, near Gadding’s Dam.
YAS Were first on scene and provided initial medical care, closely followed by two CVSRT members, and search dog Rolf who were out in the area.
Upon arrival of remaining team members further medical care and pain relief was provided. The casualty was then placed in to a protective and immobilising vacuum mattress, transferred into a winter casualty bag, and onto a stretcher.
The evacuation involved a short, rope assisted carry down a steep tricky section before joining the footpath and dropping down to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
Thank you to the landlords of the Shepherds Rest Inn for allowing us use of their car park and facilities.
#1539 Jailhole Quarry
09:41 Sun 18th Feb 2024
#5 of 2024
Duration 4 hrs 19 mins
In attendance;
16 CVSRT
MRSDE search dog Rolf
YAS
Additional Info
- Date Sunday, 18 February 2024
- Location Jailhole Quarry
- Grid Reference SD 94955 22720
- Latitude 53.700887
- Longitude -2.0778953
- Man Hours 76.3
- Members In Attendance 16
#Quiz Night
We are honoured that the Shoulder of Mutton Public House, Mytholmroyd, has chosen Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) as their charity of the year for 2024.
Throughout the year they are planning on hosting regular quiz nights along with other events.
The first quiz of the year will take place on Wednesday February 21st at 19:30.
It’s £2 per person to enter, with teams of a maximum 4 people, each team will get a free pizza and all proceeds will go to CVSRT.
Thanks to everyone at the Shoulder of Mutton for their support and happy quizzing!
#CALLOUT
At 12:35 on Thursday 15th February 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a walker who had fallen whilst walking their dog in Jerusalem Farm, Luddenden.
A CVSRT member local to the area was first on scene and provided initial medical care.
Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care was provided and the injured ankle was placed in a protective vacuum leg splint. The casualty was then transferred into a winter casualty bag, onto a wheeled stretcher, and carried out to the road head for handover to the ambulance.
#1538 Jerusalem Farm, Luddenden
12:35 Thu 15th Feb 2024
#4 of 2024
Duration 3 hrs 16 mins
In attendance;
14 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date Thursday, 15 February 2024
- Location Jerusalem Farm
- Grid Reference SE 03651 27832
- Latitude 53.746846
- Longitude -1.9461143
- Man Hours 45.7
- Members In Attendance 14
#The Best and Worst of Times
07 Feb 2024#The Best and Worst of Times
As the dust mud settles on another Montane Spine Race, Paul took the time to look back and ponder the good, the bad and the ugly of his time completing such a gruelling event.
Donations for Paul’s incredible efforts currently stand at an amazing £1,700, and there is still time to donate by following the link to Paul’s Givey fundraising page - https://www.givey.com/paultaylorspinemrchallenge2024
What the Dickens!? – Paul Taylor
It was the best of times, it was the worst of times, a gauge of wisdom, it was the age of foolishness, the season of headlights, the season of darkness, it was the spring of hope, it was the winter of despair... it was the Spine Challenger South (MRT)2024!!
Yes, it’s true. It was sometimes the worst of times but eventually it was the best of times 34hrs 27 mins, far surpassing my greatest expectations. Eventually, I realised that I was within 3mph average speed along the entire route, way quicker than I had thought might be possible for me. But conditions were nigh on perfect. A little cold, a bit of fog, a flurry of snow and a thin frost glazing the route with adventure. And my position? 2nd in the MRT category! (17th overall in the Challenger South?)
Chuffed and in bits. The last leg from Horton to Hawes was a case of self-administered first aid, managing the pain game. Blistered soles bruised feet all masking a sprained ankle. Torture? pah! Brutal? That just about sums it up. All sparking from the urge to get it done, who knows why?
I had numerous supporters, both “dot watching” the tracker or cheering from the hillside to whom I am incredibly grateful. Their faces in the fog, icy sunlight or in pitch darkness are now forever etched in my memory of it all. My thanks go to members of Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team. The support was also reflected in the public’s fund-raising donations via a Givey link to CVSRT. Again, this exceeded expectations of a possible £5 per mile and is now standing in excess of £15 per mile or a storming £1,700 (currently!?)
So, what do I want to write about the Spine Race? It’s the incredibly friendly, supportive atmosphere that seems to mask the worst of times.