CVSRT - Sunday, 18 February 2024
#CALLOUT
At 09:41 on Sunday 18th February 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a walker who had fallen whilst walking their dog in Jailhole Quarry, near Gadding’s Dam.
YAS Were first on scene and provided initial medical care, closely followed by two CVSRT members, and search dog Rolf who were out in the area.
Upon arrival of remaining team members further medical care and pain relief was provided. The casualty was then placed in to a protective and immobilising vacuum mattress, transferred into a winter casualty bag, and onto a stretcher.
The evacuation involved a short, rope assisted carry down a steep tricky section before joining the footpath and dropping down to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
Thank you to the landlords of the Shepherds Rest Inn for allowing us use of their car park and facilities.
#1539 Jailhole Quarry
09:41 Sun 18th Feb 2024
#5 of 2024
Duration 4 hrs 19 mins
In attendance;
16 CVSRT
MRSDE search dog Rolf
YAS
Additional Info
- Date Sunday, 18 February 2024
- Location Jailhole Quarry
- Grid Reference SD 94955 22720
- Latitude 53.700887
- Longitude -2.0778953
- Man Hours 76.3
- Members In Attendance 16
#Quiz Night
We are honoured that the Shoulder of Mutton Public House, Mytholmroyd, has chosen Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) as their charity of the year for 2024.
Throughout the year they are planning on hosting regular quiz nights along with other events.
The first quiz of the year will take place on Wednesday February 21st at 19:30.
It’s £2 per person to enter, with teams of a maximum 4 people, each team will get a free pizza and all proceeds will go to CVSRT.
Thanks to everyone at the Shoulder of Mutton for their support and happy quizzing!